Ingredient Profile: Mango Butter

I just received a bag of mango butter and I must say I am in love! At first I wasn’t sure what to expect but very clearly from the first application of this butter on my skin I knew I can never be without. So what is mango butter and what is it good for? Let’s look at the profile for this incredible butter.

INCI:Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter


Mango Butter

Color: pale gold

Shelf Life: 1 – 2 Years

Mango butter is an odorless butter obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. Although solid at room temperature it melts on contact.  It  has a melting point of about 100 degrees higher than that of shea butter (about 85 degrees).  Because of this it makes it an ideal raw ingredient to use in solid bath products such as lip balms and lotion bars. In fact, it is a great alternative butter to that of shea butter to use in the summer months.

Like all butters, mango butter is moisturizing for the skin. It is said to help the skin retain its elasticity and it is a great ingredient to use for people with eczema and/or psoriasis.

It can be used as is or in combination with other soft oils in the formulation of bath products and soap. The usage rate can go as high as 100% for solid bath products.

15. June 2010 by Rose
Categories: Ingredient Profile | Tags: | 2 comments

Comments (2)

  1. Hi Rose,

    I used mango butter years ago and LOVED it until it started arriving grainy from this one supplier, then I ordered it from other suppliers and still, the same problem. So I stopped using it. This photo shows it looking supple again. Where do you purchase yours?

    The mango butter could have been going through a bad time, for instance, olive butter for the longest time, came to me in the creamiest way, and then 6 months or so ago, it arrived grainy, so I switched suppliers. Same thing. Now, I had to remove it from my ingredients. I can’t have grainy in my balm. Just can’t.

    Anyway, wrote a book here for you, and not very interesting, either!

    Ha!

  2. I do understand about the grainy issue in balms from using butters. I got my mango butter from a co-op I participated in recently so I’d have to check where it came from. It did grain up on me as well but that’s because I didn’t temper it. Tempering your butter (cocoa, mango, or shea) can help prevent the grains prior to formulating with other ingredients. From what I understand the grains occur when the butter starts to cool down and crystallizes.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*